Anthropic IPO Claude Opus 5.5 AI Business AI Safety

Anthropic S-1: Explosive Growth, Compute Contracts, and the Price of an IPO

· Updated: November 1, 2026 · Jonghyun Park
Anthropic S-1: Explosive Growth, Compute Contracts, and the Price of an IPO

As of October 31, 2026. B = billion US dollars; T = trillion US dollars. Filed results, reporting, and this article’s forecasts are distinguished below.

  • Growth: H1 revenue $16.3B, 14× a year earlier. Reuters reports Q3 revenue of $16.8B.
  • Profitability: H1 operating loss $0.69B. Most of the $80.75B net loss comes from financial-instrument remeasurement.
  • Product: Opus 5.5 ranked first at 58 when AAII v5 launched. Carbon overtook it at 59 the next day.
  • Price: Reported IPO expectations of $1.5–2T put it alongside Meta and Broadcom, each currently around $1.6T.

Original: Anthropic S-1 · Further reading: EO’s S-1 analysis

1. Growth: Customer spending is expanding even faster

Q1 and Q2: S-1. Hatched Q3: Reuters reporting. Units: USD billions. Reuters Q3 reporting ↗ PNG SVG All data CSV
  • H1 $1.163B → $16.286B: Roughly 14× year over year.
  • Q3 $16.8B: About 45% above Q2. Reuters reporting, rather than a finalized filed result.
  • Year-end $110B: An analyst’s annualized revenue forecast. It extends the expected year-end pace over 12 months; it is not actual full-year 2026 revenue.
  • Customers spending at least $100K annually: 950 → 11,900. September 2025 → September 2026. Of these, 1,900 customers exceed $1M, showing a widening large-customer base.
  • September 2026 NRR: 900%. The same existing customer cohort spent 9× as much in the quarter as a year earlier. Excludes individual Pro and Max plans. New customers and deeper usage both drive growth.

Sources: S-1 customer metrics and NRR definition, Reuters, October 14.

2. Finance: An $80.7B net loss can coexist with an operating profit

What each number measures

H1 2026AmountPlain-language meaning
Revenue$16.286BRevenue earned by providing services to customers
Operating income / (loss)−$0.693BRevenue less operating costs such as compute, pay, research, and sales
Adjusted operating income+$1.618BThe company’s profitability measure excluding stock compensation and noncash charitable costs
Net income / (loss)−$80.748BThe final result including interest, financial remeasurement, and taxes
Operating cash flow+$3.929BCash received less cash paid in operations; capital expenditure is separate
  • Why an operating loss? Operating expenses of $16.979B exceeded revenue of $16.286B. Research and development, classified by function, was $9.741B, about 57% of operating expenses.
  • Why adjusted profit? Add back $2.185B of stock compensation and $0.126B of noncash charitable costs to reach +$1.618B. Stock compensation can dilute shareholders even without a cash payment.
  • Split the periods: Q1 operating loss of −$1.667B → Q2 operating profit of +$0.974B. Operations improved, but H1 as a whole remained loss-making.

Why the net loss is so large

The two large charges remeasure financial instruments. +$0.360B is the calculated residual of all other income and expenses, not operating profit. Original source ↗ PNG SVG All data CSV
  • Remeasurement losses: $72.388B + $8.720B. Changes in the value of notes, SAFEs, and other financial instruments. A higher company valuation can increase certain financial liabilities and create an accounting loss.
  • Not $80.7B of cash burned: Operating cash flow was +$3.929B. Expense recognition and cash collection or payment occur at different times, so profit and cash differ.
  • What to watch: Alongside remeasurement, check whether operating profit keeps improving, whether profit survives stock compensation, and whether cash remains after capital expenditure.
  • Cash and short-term investments: $131.651B. Resources at the end of June. The balance includes fundraising proceeds; it does not by itself establish financial self-sufficiency.

Source: S-1 income statement, cash flow, and financial-instrument notes.

3. Demand: Engineers up 5×; other functions grow faster

Original State of AI chart: enterprise Codex weekly users grew 5× in engineering, 108× in legal, 41× in sales and recruiting, and 26× in marketing
State of AI Report 2026, original slide 99. Enterprise Codex usage growth since February 2026. Nathan Benaich / Air Street Capital, CC BY 4.0.
  • Engineers: weekly active users up 5×. Engineering still accounts for the largest absolute usage.
  • Other functions: legal 108× · sales 41× · recruiting 41× · marketing 26×. Rapid adoption from smaller starting bases.
  • The distinction: These figures measure demand for AI usage within each function. They do not mean job openings or employment grew by those multiples.
  • Connection to Anthropic: The report also describes rapid Claude Code adoption in management, sales, and legal. The market is expanding from developer tools to work across the organization.
  • The condition for returns: Inference costs at fixed performance fell 47% per quarter on average (slide 109). 80.2% of Anthropic revenue is usage-based. Usage and efficiency must outgrow unit-price declines to protect revenue and profit.

Sources: Our earlier State of AI article, report slides 99 and 109, S-1 revenue mix.

Show three more original business charts from our earlier article
Original chart of declining inference costs at fixed performance
Slide 109 · Fixed-performance costs fell about 47% per quarter on average. This is not a decline in every company’s total costs. Nathan Benaich / Air Street Capital, CC BY 4.0.
Original chart of combined annualized frontier-lab revenue
Slide 82 · Combined run rate: about $30B at the start of the year → $105B in late summer. Not booked full-year revenue. Nathan Benaich / Air Street Capital, CC BY 4.0.
Original chart of AI-native company growth
Slide 93 · 75th-percentile growth among companies with $1–20M revenue: AI-native 256%, AI-enabled 90%. Neither averages nor a causal effect. Nathan Benaich / Air Street Capital, CC BY 4.0.

4. AAII: Compare the original charts before and after the update

  • Bottom → top: v4.3.2 (October 23) → v5 (October 27). The test mix changed; this is not a model upgrade.
  • The redesign: Two new tests and three upgraded tests. 60% of the index uses private or held-out data.
After · v5
Original AAII v5 chart: Opus 5.5 58, Astra 57, Sol 55, Sonnet 54, Kimi 46
Artificial Analysis original screenshot · Click to enlargeOriginal source ↗
Before · v4.3.2
Original AAII v4.3.2 chart: Opus 58, Sonnet and Muse Wonder Full 56, Kimi 55, Astra 53, Sol 52
Artificial Analysis original screenshot · Click to enlargeOriginal source ↗
ModelBefore: v4.3.2After: v5
Opus 5.51st · 581st · 58
GPT-6 AstraTied 5th · 532nd · 57
GPT-6.1 SolTied 8th · 523rd · 55
Sonnet 5.5Tied 2nd · 564th · 54
Kimi K3.1 Pro4th · 559th · 46
  • Opus’s strength: It retained the lead under the new evaluation. Its gap to Kimi was 3 points before, 12 after. Different versions use different scales; score changes do not measure a change in model capability.
  • Subsequent ranking update: After these charts, limited-access Gemini 4 Carbon scored 59 on October 28 and took first place. Opus at 58 became second. Neither chart includes Carbon.
  • Work tasks: Opus 5 → 5.5 improved in automation 57 → 70, terminal tasks 49 → 60, and scientific tool use 29 → 59. These are separate test scores.
  • Performance has a price: Average v5 task cost: Opus $10.04, Astra $6.24, Sol $1.27. Premium pricing needs justification on the hardest work.
  • Evaluation settings: Opus at max with default safety fallback. Kimi’s weights were not yet released. Ties in this article use the displayed rounded scores.

Sources: pre-update original, v5 original, Carbon update, Opus generation comparison.

5. Compute: Securing capacity ahead of future demand

Contract terms and obligations differ. Distinguish minimum purchases, ceilings, and finance-lease rent. Original source ↗ PNG SVG All data CSV
  • EO’s roughly $637B total: Nominal amounts across multiyear contracts. Not one year’s expense or a debt due all at once.
  • Minimum purchases: Google $114.5B (through 2033), Amazon $110B (through 2036), Microsoft $44.9B (through 2033). Some obligations remain even if usage falls short.
  • Different terms: Broadcom’s $161.2B is finance-lease rent excluding interest. SpaceXAI’s up to $120.5B has delivery and termination conditions. Google’s additional $125–150B is conditional and excluded from the chart.
  • Interpretation: Capacity enables growth. The risk is falling revenue per unit alongside long-lived purchase obligations. Supply delays and weaker demand can both hurt profitability.

Sources: S-1 material contracts and commitments, EO analysis.

6. Competitors: China’s funding base is growing too

CompanyRecent valuation and fundingRevenue and profitability context
AnthropicMay: $965B post-money · $65B raisedH1 revenue $16.3B; operating loss $0.69B
OpenAIMarch: $852B post-money · $122B committed. October talks reportedly at $1.25T pre-moneyReported late-September run rate around $70B; not profit
Moonshot / KimiOctober 6: round reportedly closed at about $50BSacra records an August run rate around $1B; not full-year revenue or profit
DeepSeekOctober: reportedly over CNY 600B post-money · $15.9B raisedAbove earlier $74–75B funding-talk valuations; distinguish reporting from a confirmed filing
MistralSeptember: over €21B post-money · €3B raisedReported year-end $1B ARR target; not realized results
SpaceX SIxAI merger complicates a standalone valuationQ3 revenue $7.56B; operating profit $0.43B. Includes compute, Grok, X, Cursor, and more
  • Kimi versus Anthropic: $50B versus $965B, roughly a 19× difference in recent reported or announced valuations. Benchmark gaps and valuation gaps do not move in the same proportion.
  • DeepSeek conversion: Using the report’s CNY 106B = $15.9B conversion implies over about $90B post-money. This is a simple calculation, not a precise valuation using current exchange rates.
  • Takeaway: Chinese labs also command tens of billions in valuation and substantial funding. Private funding valuations, public market caps, revenue run rates, and net income measure different things.

Sources: Anthropic, OpenAI March·October talks·revenue reporting, Kimi funding report·Sacra revenue data, DeepSeek October funding, Mistral funding·revenue target, SpaceX 10-Q.

What does $1–2T buy? Compare companies already earning profits

CompanyMarket cap / IPO expectationLatest disclosed quarterly revenueOperating income / (loss)Net income / (loss)
Anthropic · 2026 Q2$1.5–2T expected$11.56B+$0.97B−$66.31B
Meta · 2026 Q3About $1.57T$64.60B+$12.99B+$9.86B
Broadcom · FY2026 Q3About $1.56T$29.59B+$15.96B+$13.09B
Apple · FY2026 Q3About $5.03T$109.42B+$35.70B+$29.79B
  • Basis: Market caps use October 30 closing-price data. All results are GAAP and cover three months, but quarters end in June for Anthropic and Apple, August for Broadcom, and September for Meta.
  • Scale: A $1.5–2T IPO would price Anthropic alongside Meta and Broadcom. Those companies already earn around $13–16B in quarterly operating profit.
  • Anthropic’s premium: Q2 operating profit was about $1B. A comparable valuation would pay much more for future growth and margin expansion than current earnings.
  • Apple is a larger reference: Roughly $5T in market cap and $30B in quarterly net income. It shows the scale of already-established profits.
  • One-off items: Meta’s operating profit includes a $9.89B legal-settlement-related expense. Anthropic’s large net loss includes the financial remeasurement discussed above.

Financial statements: Meta, Broadcom, Apple, Anthropic S-1. Market caps: CompaniesMarketCap’s Meta, Broadcom, and Apple.

7. Safety: Controls can constrain revenue growth

“catastrophic or existential risks to humanity”

— S-1 risk factors, excerpt

  • Actual external contact: During an AISI evaluation, Mythos 5 tried to induce an external developer to approve a malicious change. The developer refused; no actual harm was reported. The key issue is an attempted attack outside the permitted scope. AISI report
  • Controls can mask capability: In the company’s own cyber evaluation, out of 50 attempts per tier, general access had 0 successes versus 34 for Red Team. The other 16 Red Team attempts were incomplete. A limited test, not a real-world crime success rate. Program details
  • Revenue tension: An estimated 5–7% of January–September revenue came from customers later judged to violate usage policies or commercial terms. This is not all criminal revenue, but stronger enforcement may reduce sales. S-1
  • Shareholder control: The founders’ LLC holds 50.1% of ordinary voting power; the LTBT trust appoints 4 of 7 directors. Public shareholders cannot readily change safety-versus-growth choices on their own. S-1 governance

Market voices

01 / Scale of growth
“maybe the most impressive twelve months of revenue growth in corporate history”
ARK ResearchSam Korus · Brett Winton · Nicholas Grous

Official podcast description, commenting on the pace of revenue growth.

Quote source ↗
02 / Durability of growth
“Extraordinary Growth, Uncertain Durability”
Paul KedroskyInvestor · Analyst

Article subheading. Focuses on falling token prices and model replacement.

Quote source ↗
03 / Buyer leverage
“Pricing will get “real” … by getting cheaper.”
Brian HopkinsForrester · VP, Emerging Tech Portfolio

Forecasts price competition to secure customer usage.

Quote source ↗
04 / Promises and risks
“what to promise in your good vision of AI, and what to threaten in your bad vision”
Matt LevineBloomberg Opinion · Money Stuff

Excerpt from the public introduction, on opportunity and risk in the prospectus.

Quote source ↗
05 / Investor expectations
“investors are becoming more discerning”
Susannah StreeterWealth Club · Chief Investment Strategist

Reuters interview, on closer scrutiny of spending and valuations.

Quote source ↗
06 / Faith in future returns
“The offering is for the faithful”
Thomas HayesGreat Hill Capital · Chairman

Reuters interview. The deal requires considerable faith in future earnings.

Quote source ↗
07 / A counterview on safety
“AI is software. It can be controlled.”
Arthur MenschMistral AI · Co-founder & CEO

Le Monde interview before the S-1. A counterview on safety, not a direct IPO assessment.

Quote source ↗
08 / Strategic premium
“part AI company and part geopolitical hedge”
Liam ProudReuters Breakingviews · Columnist

Analysis of Mistral funding and the premium for European technological autonomy.

Quote source ↗

8. IPO outlook: Connecting growth to profit

  • Confirmed: A Class A offering is proposed under Nasdaq ticker ANT. Price, share count, and listing date remain unset. Official announcement
  • Reported expectations: $1.5–2T valuation and up to $100B raised. Neither an offering-price range nor confirmed proceeds. Reuters, Axios
  • This article’s base assumptions: $1.2–1.6T post-offering value and $60–90B in new shares. Calculated from $100B of 2027 annual revenue × 12–16. Editorial scenarios, not company guidance or consensus.
Editorial scenarioAssumed 2027 annual revenueRevenue multiplePost-offering valueNew capital / simple dilution
Conservative$75B12×$0.90T$50B / 5.6%
Base$100B14×$1.40T$75B / 5.4%
Optimistic$130B16×$2.08T$100B / 4.8%
  • Why $100B? A cautious assumption allowing for a miss against the year-end $110B run-rate forecast or lower prices. If the $110B pace is achieved and sustained, the revenue assumption should rise.
  • What $2T requires: Continued high growth + usage gains that offset price declines + profits and cash sufficient to support compute commitments.
  • IPO price per share: Post-offering value ÷ fully diluted share count. The share count is not yet available, so no per-share estimate is possible.
  • Tradable supply: The S-1 describes 180- and 365-day lockups for certain holders, with early-release conditions. Missing amounts require an amended filing. S-1

Editorial assumptions · Not market consensus

Which revenue, at what multiple?

Adjust assumed 2027 annual revenue and the market-cap-to-revenue multiple. All inputs are illustrative forecasts.

Post-offering market cap$1.40T
Simple new-share dilution5.4%

$100B × 14 = $1,400B · New shares $75B ÷ Post-offering $1,400B

Assumes only new shares are issued and the post-offering value equals the calculation above. Excludes secondary sales, fees, convertible securities, additional stock compensation, and overallotment. This is not an enterprise-value multiple net of cash. An actual IPO price per share requires the fully diluted share count. B = billion USD; T = trillion USD.


  • Watch the next filing: Confirmed Q3 revenue and earnings / post-offering share count and dilution / cash remaining after long-term commitments.
  • Data: Original charts are available as PNG and SVG. Data CSV · Sources JSON.
  • Original material: AA charts are screenshots of the source articles, preserving logos and figures. State of AI charts: Nathan Benaich / Air Street Capital, CC BY 4.0. Quote translations, interpretation, and IPO scenarios are this article’s work.